PONTOS Hosts Hydrometeorology and Monitoring Center of Armenia Team
On June 16, 2022 the AUA Acopian Center for the Environment and EU-funded PONTOS project team hosted a meeting with the “Hydrometeorology and Monitoring Center’ (HMC)’ SNCO of the Ministry of Environment of Armenia. The aim of the meeting was to present the PONTOS project, PONTOS platform with its applications, as well as the other activities of the AUA Acopian Center for the Environment.
Mr. Alen Amirkhanian, Director of the AUA Acopian Center for the Environment, opened the meeting and made a brief overview of the Center’s activities, function areas and projects, including the PONTOS project.
Ms. Aghavni Harutyunyan, PONTOS project manager, then presented the scope of the PONTOS project, services that are being developed within the  the PONTOS Platform, which are PONTOS Data Cube, PONTOS Web application, and PONTOS WebGIS.  Potential use cases for each type of the services, the potential users, and target groups were presented for each of the services. The meeting went on with a discussion, recommendations and feedback regarding the platform and the potential use of the platform by the HMC was discussed.  Mr. Levon Azizyan, the head of the Hydrometeorology and Monitoring Center, highlighted the importance of the project and expressed mutual readiness for collaboration.
To further assist the communication and collaboration, possible ways of cooperation were discussed, including the scope for signing a Memorandum of Understanding between the two organizations.